?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
29 May 2014 @ 10:45 pm
#74  
[26] Once Upon a Time (3x20-3x22)

Teasers:



01-04
05-08
09-12
13-16
17-20
21-24
25-26
 
 
Current Music: The Glitch Mob - Our Demons (feat. Aja Volkman)
 
 
 
     Mandya_phoenixdragon on May 29th, 2014 07:47 pm (UTC)
As always, you have some of the most gorgeous icons out there!!

*HUGS*
devilz_haircut: OUaT: Rumpelstiltskin (sins)devilz_haircut on May 29th, 2014 08:41 pm (UTC)
Aw your words warm my heart! Thank you so much.
Kudos for the one and only image of new DW, btw :))
(no subject) - a_phoenixdragon on May 29th, 2014 08:56 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - devilz_haircut on May 29th, 2014 09:28 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - a_phoenixdragon on May 29th, 2014 09:47 pm (UTC) (Expand)
I'm working on it.: Once | Emmanightbulbs on May 29th, 2014 07:57 pm (UTC)
I love 12 and 15! It's amazing how you use Topaz in such a bold way and make it an important part of your style, it's very unique and interesting, and something I think most of us shy away from, haha. The results are so nice to look at! And it's always great to see so many Rumple/Gold icons in one post :)
devilz_haircut: OUaT: please let godevilz_haircut on May 29th, 2014 08:59 pm (UTC)
Oh, I got Rumple/Gold covered, I got him covered! :))

And thank you for the lovely words. I have a love-hate relationship with Topaz :D But I think I'm used to it by now and I play with it way better then, say, a year ago. I sure as hell overtopaz couple of icons in each post, but it helps to make improvement later.
borntobeaddictborntobeaddict on May 29th, 2014 08:19 pm (UTC)
These are seriously awesome! Oh my God, I adore so many of these... let's see.

First of all, the red ones are pretty cool, like all 4 of them. And the text use, man! So clever! I think I've never seen you work with red before, but it looks like you two get along :D So I like 1, 3, 5, 10, 11, 15, 16, 17-19, 22, 25 and 26 LOL

Great job, my friend.

devilz_haircut: OUaT: what the hell?devilz_haircut on May 29th, 2014 09:06 pm (UTC)
Thank you, luv! :) I like how the red ones turned out, too. I'm kinda surprised as well, because I was avoiding the colour for so long.
a random javascript function: ben always has a planjsfunction on May 29th, 2014 08:42 pm (UTC)
The vibrant colors and the text use in these is stunning! I love 15, the combination of so many fonts looks wonderful. and the lighting and coloring in 16 is so pretty!
devilz_haircut: OUaT: please let godevilz_haircut on May 29th, 2014 09:24 pm (UTC)
Ah thank you so much! Gosh, I thought I'd die fitting text on #15, but I'm really pround of it in the end.

p.s. Love your Ben icon! Oh why do I always go for tragic characters :D
(no subject) - jsfunction on May 29th, 2014 09:29 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - devilz_haircut on May 29th, 2014 10:05 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jsfunction on May 29th, 2014 10:21 pm (UTC) (Expand)
d - devilz_haircut on May 29th, 2014 10:38 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Re: d - jsfunction on May 30th, 2014 09:22 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Re: d - devilz_haircut on May 31st, 2014 09:15 pm (UTC) (Expand)
rollyjoger815rollyjoger815 on May 29th, 2014 09:12 pm (UTC)
beautiful work. I like all of the zelena ones. 2 10 and 23 are gorgeous. very inspiring...:)
devilz_haircut: OUaT: Zelenadevilz_haircut on May 29th, 2014 10:16 pm (UTC)
Thank you! I like how #23 turned out, too. It was a real pain in the ass with all the different fonts :)
Florenciaflorencia7 on May 30th, 2014 01:08 am (UTC)
STUNNING icons! Your style is magical ♥
devilz_haircut: OUaT: Rumpelstiltskin (color)devilz_haircut on May 30th, 2014 05:33 am (UTC)
Thank youuu :)
The Nikola Tesla Protégé: Red: Backgroundtardis_mafia on May 30th, 2014 01:29 am (UTC)
Another round of gorgeousness. :)

I love 1, 2, 4, 5, 7, 12, 14, 15, and 23!
devilz_haircut: OUaT: What's your price?devilz_haircut on May 30th, 2014 05:36 am (UTC)
Wow, so many favourites. Thank you, I'm glad you like 'em!
raktajinosraktajinos on May 30th, 2014 01:43 am (UTC)
wow. just wow. these are gorgeous
devilz_haircut: Helix: detaineddevilz_haircut on May 30th, 2014 05:39 am (UTC)
Thank you so much! :)
Leslie: Wolf Thingtimewithers on May 30th, 2014 01:51 am (UTC)
These are all amazing! I've snagged pretty much all the Rumple/Gold ones as no one else seems to realize how awesome he is! And will credit when I use them :)
devilz_haircut: OUaT: cover-updevilz_haircut on May 30th, 2014 05:45 am (UTC)
What? Everyone realizes how awesome he is, they just keep him the matter to themselves :D Thank you so much, I'm glad you liked 'em!
(no subject) - timewithers on May 30th, 2014 08:24 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - devilz_haircut on May 30th, 2014 08:39 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Meagan: his/towerdomluver on May 30th, 2014 04:21 am (UTC)
I just love your style. Snagged a few will credit when used.
devilz_haircut: OUaT: Undoingdevilz_haircut on May 30th, 2014 08:22 pm (UTC)
Thanks! :)
smashing_rev: StarWarssmashing_rev on May 30th, 2014 05:29 am (UTC)
Everything is so bloody vibrant and the lighting is beyond amazing, especially on the ones with fake background!

Favs are 1, 2 (you made a tear, AW), 3, 5 (this one is freaky unique, I'm 100% sure no one will ever use this screencap!), 10, 15 (this is my all time favourite right now), 16 (look at the face lol such a villainous icon and the lighting is superb), 17 (love it when you do the round thingy), 19 (are those GLASSES? are kidding me?), 23 (FONTS! WORDS! PERFECT ZELENA!) and 25 (simple, but eye-catching).

Now here goes the question. What will you icon this summer? I warn you, don't say 'nothing'.
devilz_haircut: OUaT: Rumpelstiltskin (color)devilz_haircut on May 30th, 2014 08:32 pm (UTC)
lol You noticed glasses. Well done!
Thank you so much, dearie. You always post very detailed comments and they always make me smile.

I don't know what to icon during the hiatus. Don't punch me, I really don't :D I guess, I'll wait for the inspiration bug to bite me.
Sierrajanetlin on May 30th, 2014 07:02 am (UTC)
snagging 10, 15, 19, 24, and 26 (omg I've been waiting three years for that look on Emma's faaaaaace! It was perfect)
devilz_haircut: Helix: detaineddevilz_haircut on May 30th, 2014 08:43 pm (UTC)
I know, right? :D I was waiting for this to happen since the bloody pilot!
And thank you, I'm glad you're not leaving empty handed.
juicebox007juicebox007 on May 31st, 2014 01:31 am (UTC)
as always they are magnificent!!!
devilz_haircut: OUaT: Zelenadevilz_haircut on May 31st, 2014 08:41 pm (UTC)
Thank you! :)
Frust-sheep: character: Metatron-lovelyfrust_sheep on May 31st, 2014 10:03 pm (UTC)
Lovely! :D
devilz_haircut: OUaT: What's your price?devilz_haircut on June 1st, 2014 05:24 am (UTC)
Thanks! :)
folkdigger: handsfolkdigger on June 2nd, 2014 01:30 pm (UTC)
Beautiful batch as always. The lighting just kills me every time! The red ones deserve a round of applause, honey :) Fake backgrounds rock as well as fonts. Ever thought about iconing classic Disney cartoons? Someone deliciously villainous maybe :)
devilz_haircut: OUaT: Rumpelstiltskindevilz_haircut on June 2nd, 2014 08:12 pm (UTC)
Oh boy, I know what you're getting at :D No, I'm not doing the cartoon, I'm waiting for the DVD release and iconing the goddamn movie! ♥

Edited at 2014-06-02 08:13 pm (UTC)
(no subject) - folkdigger on June 2nd, 2014 08:19 pm (UTC) (Expand)